Scuba Alux Playa del Carmen diving rates

Prices · Playa del Carmen

Scuba Diving Prices in Playa del Carmen

Here are our current scuba diving prices in Playa del Carmen for cenotes, Cozumel, bull sharks, snorkelling, courses and excursions. All prices are in Mexican pesos (MXN) and per person unless otherwise stated.

Indicative prices, subject to change without notice. Message us on WhatsApp to confirm availability and the exact price for your experience.

Cenote diving

If you want to choose the route before booking, see our cenote diving trips from Playa del Carmen.

ExperiencePrice
Double tank Chac Mool cenote$3,400 MXN
Double tank Chac Mool and Yaakun cenotes$4,000 MXN
Double tank Dos Ojos cenote$3,600 MXN
Double tank Dreamgate cenote$3,600 MXN
Double tank Dreamgate and Nohoch cenotes$4,200 MXN
Double tank El Pit and Dos Ojos cenotes$3,900 MXN
Triple tank El Pit and Dos Ojos cenotes$5,300 MXN
Double tank El Pit and Nicte Ha cenotes$3,900 MXN
Double tank Dos Ojos and Nicte Ha cenotes$3,900 MXN
Double tank Taak Bi Ha and Taak Bi Luum cenotes$4,000 MXN
Double tank Angelita + Carwash cenotes$4,300 MXN
Double tank Zapote + Maravilla cenotes$4,300 MXN
Double tank Carwash and Casa Cenote$4,000 MXN
Triple tank Angelita, Carwash and Casa Cenote$6,000 MXN

Triple tank dives and other cenote combinations are possible when logistics allow. Other combinations, please ask.

Caribbean Sea diving

ExperiencePrice
Double tank in Cozumel (direct boat from Playa)$4,000 MXN
Double tank in Cozumel (ferry)$2,800 MXN
Double tank in Playa del Carmen$2,600 MXN
Double tank in Puerto Morelos$4,000 MXN
1 night dive in Playa del Carmen$2,000 MXN
Discover Scuba (2 sea dives)$3,200 MXN
Discover Scuba (pool + 2 sea dives)$3,600 MXN
Discover Scuba at Casa Cenote (one cenote dive)$4,000 MXN
Discover Scuba at Casa Cenote (cenote + sea dive)$5,000 MXN

Bull shark diving

See season dates, formats and requirements on our bull shark diving in Playa del Carmen page.

ExperiencePrice
Bull shark feeding dive (1 dive)$4,000 MXN
Bull shark observation + reef (2 dives)$3,500 MXN

Bull shark season: November to March.

Snorkelling

ExperiencePrice
Sailfish snorkel/freedivingOn request
Whale shark snorkel$3,800 MXN
Dos Ojos snorkel (surface only)$1,400 MXN
Dos Ojos snorkel (full tour)$1,800 MXN
Cozumel snorkel by boat$1,300 MXN
Cozumel snorkel by catamaran$1,700 MXN
Casa Tortuga 4-cenote snorkelOn request
Snorkel companion for divers in cenotesOn request

Diving gear rental

EquipmentPrice
Full gear set$500 MXN
Dive computer$200 MXN
Wetsuit$100 MXN
Regulator$200 MXN
BCD$150 MXN
Mask$50 MXN
Fins$100 MXN

Diving courses (IANTD)

For a first experience, Open Water or recreational training, see our scuba diving courses in Playa del Carmen.

CourseDurationPrice
Open Water Diver3 days$11,000 MXN
Advanced Open Water Diver2-3 days$8,000 – $11,500 MXN
Sidemount Diver3 days$12,000 MXN
Sidemount Tek2 days$5,000 MXN/day
Cavern Diver3 days$5,000 MXN/day
Intro to Cave Diver3 days$5,000 MXN/day
Full Cave Diver3-4 days$5,000 MXN/day
Technical Cave Diver4-5 days$5,500 MXN/day
Advanced Nitrox3 days$5,000 MXN/day
Nitrox Specialty1-2 days$3,000 MXN

Discover Riviera Maya — Excursions

ExcursionPrice
Chichén Itzá (Plus)$2,400 MXN
Chichén Itzá (two cenotes)$2,800 MXN
Tulum ruins + cenote + Cobá ruins$2,300 MXN
Cobá Discovery$1,700 MXN
Isla Mujeres by catamaran$2,300 MXN
Isla Contoy and Isla Mujeres snorkel (by boat)$3,000 MXN
Mayan jungle adventure — Quad (individual)$2,500 MXN
Mayan jungle adventure — Quad (shared)$2,100 MXN
Akumal (snorkel with turtles) + Tulum + cenote$2,500 MXN
Sian Ka'an Biosphere Reserve$3,400 MXN
Holbox$2,800 MXN
Bacalar (with boat)$2,600 MXN
Río Lagartos — Las Coloradas$2,600 MXN

Deluxe experiences

ExperiencePrice
Yacht (40 ft — 13 m), hourly rentalOn request
Catamaran (46 ft — 15 m)On request
Helicopter flightOn request

Other services

ServicePrice
Car / motorbike rentalOn request
Private transfersOn request
Custom private activitiesOn request

Frequently asked questions about scuba diving prices in Playa del Carmen

How much does scuba diving in Playa del Carmen cost?

A two-tank dive in Playa del Carmen costs $2,600 MXN per person. Other options include night diving, Discover Scuba, Cozumel, cenotes and bull sharks.

How much does cenote diving cost?

Double-tank cenote options start at $3,400 MXN and vary according to the cenote and combination. The tables on this page show the current rates.

How much does bull shark diving cost?

Bull shark observation + reef costs $3,500 MXN for two dives. The one-dive feeding option costs $4,000 MXN.

Can't find what you're looking for?

We offer tailor-made combinations of cenotes, Cozumel and special experiences. Get in touch and we will put together a plan to your taste.

Ready to book your experience?

Confirm availability and the exact price by WhatsApp or through our booking form.